Program of "Memory of Are Hjørungnes" workshop

23rd of May - Thursday

9h00 - 9h30: Welcome Speech Stian Løvold, Mérouane Debbah  
9h30 - 10h30: Keynote Speech: From Wireless Communications to Financial Engineering Daniel Palomar  
10h30 - 11h00: Network Coding Gain of Distributed Virtual Antennas Angeles Vazquez-Castro  
11h00 - 11h30: Coffee Break    
11h30 - 12h30: Keynote Speech:  A talk about Repeated games and Energy-efficiency Samson Lasaulce  
12h30 - 13h00: Matching Theory for Self-Organizing Small Cell Networks Walid Saad  
13h00 - 14h00: Lunch    
14h00 - 15h00: Break for Are Lars Erik Strømsnes, Anders Sæther, Tor Ramstad, Tapio Saramaki  
15h00 - 16h00: Keynote Speech: Blind Pilot Decontamination Ralf Mueller  
16h00 - 16h30: Coffee Break    
16h30 - 17h00: Full-Duplexing and Multiplexing Tradeoff in MIMO Systems Lingyang Song  
17h00 - 17h30: Controlled coalitional games for cooperative mobile social networks Dusit Niyato  
17h30 - 18h00: On a matrix trace inequality Elena Veronica Belmega  
19h30: Dinner    

 

24th of May - Friday

9h15 - 9h30: Welcome Speech Geir Øien  
9h30 - 10h30: Keynote Speech: Optimal Resource Allocation in Coordinated Multi-Cell Systems Emil Björnson  
10h30 - 11h00: Coffee Break    
11h00 - 12h00: Keynote Speech: The Context-Aware Radio Access Stefan Valentin  
12h00 - 12h30: Multiple Access Channels Based Multi-user Communications Manav Bhatnagar  
12h30 - 13h00: Data-Selective Learning Paulo S. R. Diniz  
13h00 - 14h00: Lunch    
14h00 - 15h00: Keynote Speech: Wireless Physical Layer Security: How to Date a Girl with Her Boyfriend on the Same Table Zhu Han  
15h00 - 15h30: Coordinated Multi-Flows: How to Make Wireless Network Coding Work in Cellular Systems Petar Popovski  
15h30 - 16h00: Coffee Break    
16h00 - 16h30: Physical Layer Security with Cooperation Ninoslav Marina  
16h30 - 17h00: Cognitive Radio Network with Outage and Rate Margins at the Primary System Behrouz Maham  
17h00 - 17h30: Closing session Mérouane Debbah